Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


Learning Support Services

Supplemental Instruction

LSS

Welcome to Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) program at SIUE is a non-remedial, institution-wide approach to retention developed by Deanna C. Martin, Ph.D., at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic assistance program that increases student performance and retention. The SI program targets traditionally difficult academic courses — those that have a high percentage rate of D or F grades and withdrawals — and provides regularly scheduled, out-of-class, peer facilitated sessions. SI does not identify high-risk students, but rather identifies high risk courses.

Key Program Elements

  • SI emphasizes what to learn with how to learn.
  • SI provides a vehicle for developing essential academic skills in regular credit-bearing courses.
  • SI participation is voluntary and open to all students in the targeted course.
  • SI leaders attend all the lectures for the targeted course and hold 3 group study sessions outside of class.
  • SI is supervised by a trained professional staff member.
  • SI is offered only in classes where faculty members support SI.
  • SI leaders have usually taken the designated course with the faculty member who is currently teaching the course.
  • SI leaders work to facilitate group interaction and provide study strategies for success rather than lecture.

SI Coordinator: Rhonda Vonnahmen (rvonnah@siue.edu) (618) 650‑3193

Schedule of Fall 2019 Classes with Supplemental Instruction
Course Course Name Section Professor SI
Leader
Sessions
BIOL
151
Introduction
to Biological
Sciences II

001 - 003,
005, 006
33587, 33589,
33591, 33592

MWF
10:00 - 10:50
SE 3126

Danielle
Lee

Kayla
Nichols

Kayla:
M: 2:00 - 2:50 
PH 0314
T: 3:30 - 4:45 
PH 1412
R:  1:00 - 2:00 
SSC 0201

Note:
10/10 in SSC 1201
10/17 in SSC 0302
11/14 in SSC 1201

BIOL
240A
Human
Anatomy &
Physiology I

001, 002,
004 - 007,
009, 32394,
32395,
32397 - 32399
32402, 32412

MWF
9:00 - 9:50
DH 1002

Luci
Kohn

Kayla
Mueller


  

Kayla:
M: 11:00 - 11:50 
PH 3315
W: 2:00 - 2:50 
PH 0314
F:  10:00 - 10:50 
PH 2409 

BIOL
240B
Human
Anatomy &
Physiology II

001 - 011
32415 - 32422,
33276 - 33278

TR
8:00 - 9:15
DH 1002

Bethany
Kassebaum

Molly
Rogers

Sydney
Kesner

Michael
Richardson

Molly:
M:  11:00 - 11:50 
EB 1170
R:  11:00 - 12:00 
PH 2408

Sydney:
M:  3:00 - 3:50 
PH 2408
R:  9:30 - 10:45 
AH 0201

Michael:
W:  6:00 - 7:00 
SSC 1202
NOTE:
10/9, 11/13
nor rooms available
T:  9:30 - 10:30 
SSC 1201

BIOL
250
Bacteriology

001 - 003
34279 - 34281

TR 9:30 - 10:45
SE 3126

Christine
Simmons

Jessica
Hammel

Jessica:
Mon: 9:00 - 10:00 
SSC 0200
R:  11:00 - 12:00 
SSC 0202
NOTE:  
10/01 No rooms available
W:  4:00 - 5:00 
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/02 in SSC 0302 
BIOL
319
Cellular &
Molecular
Biology

001 - 004
32423 - 32426

MWF
1:00 - 1:50
SE 3126

Darron
Luesse

Jackson
Hoang

Jackson:
M:  2:00 - 2:50 
SLW 1370
W:  3:00 - 3:50 
PH 3415
F:  2:00 - 2:50 
SLW 1370
CHEM
113
Introductory
Chemistry

001
34115

MWF
12:00 - 12:50
SE 1136

Sunny
CHang

Nicole
Wolken

Nicole:
M:  5:00 - 6:00
SSC 1202
W:  2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0302

Note:
10/11 & 11/15
SSC 0202

CHEM
120A
General
Chemistry

001 - 035
32671, 37560,
36200 - 36202,
36206 - 36216,
37561 - 37562,
36219 - 36227,
37563, 36229,
37564, 36231,
37565 - 37567,
36235

TR
9:30 - 10:45
DH 1002

Lawrence
Norcio

Karolina
Chmielewska

Abby
Brown

Courtney
Fenelon

Karolina:
M:  1:00 - 2:15
SSC 0201
NOTE:
10/07 no rooms avail.
11/11 SSC 0302
F:  12:00 - 1:30
SSC 1201
NOTE:
10/4 SSC 0201

Abby:
M:  2:00 - 3:00
SSC 1202
T:  2:00 - 3:00
SSC 1201
R:  1:00 - 2:00
SSC 1202

Courtney:
M:  9:00 - 9:50
PH 0412
W:  3:00 - 3:50
PH 0406
R:  4:00 - 4:45
PH 2411

CHEM
120A
General
Chemistry

101 - 108,
111 - 114,
118, 120,
121, 122,
33398,
36237 - 36240,
37568,
36242 - 36243,
36246, 36247,
37569, 36249,
36253, 36255,
37570, 37571

MWF
11:00 - 11:50
SE 1136

Donald
Flory

Keidron
Duckwitz

Keidron:
M:  2:00 - 3:30
SSC 0200
R:  5:00 - 6:30
SSC 1202
CHEM
120B
General
Chemistry

001
32676

MWF
8:00 - 8:50
SE 1136

Lawrence
Norcio

Thomas
Krausz

Thomas:
M:  9:00 - 10:00
SSC 1201
W:  9:00 - 10:00
SSC 1201
R:  10 - 11:00
SSC 1202

CHEM
241A
Organic
Chemistry

001
32714

MWF
9:00 - 9:50
SE 1136

Lynne 
Miller

 Grant
Fuerstenau

Grant:
M: 3:00 - 4:30 
SSC 0201
R:  2:00 - 3:15
PH 1412
CHEM
241A
Organic
Chemistry

002
32715

TR
9:30 - 10:45
SE 1136

Lynne
Miller

Joy
Williams

Zeb
Campbell

Joy:
W:  7:00 - 7:50
PH 2409
F:  3:00 - 4:00
SSC 1201

Zeb:
T:  5:00 - 6:00
SSC 0200
W:  2:00 - 3:00
SSC 1201
F:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 0200
NOTE: 
10/4 in SSC 0201

CHEM
241A
Organic
Chemistry

TIE
38240

MWF
12:00 - 1:15
PH 1405

Cristina
De Meo

Dejanee
Geeters

Caleb
Culbreath

Dejanee:
W:  6:00 - 7:00
SSC 0201
NOTE:
11/13
in SSC 1202

Caleb:
M:  4:00 - 4:50
SSC 0201
W: 4:00 - 4:50
PH 2408

CHEM
241B
Organic
Chemistry

001
32918

TR
 12:30 - 1:45
SE 3126

Sarah
Luesse

Anna
Chambers

Dalton
Wise

Anna:
M:  12:00 - 1:00
SSC 1201
M:  2:00 - 2:50
AH 0401
W:  12:00 - 12:50
PH 0303

Dalton:
T:  2:00 - 3:30 
SSC 1202
R:  11:00 - 12:15
FH 2407

ECE
210
Circuit
Analysis I

001
32307

MWF
10:00 - 10:50
EB 1033

Bradley
Noble
Gage
Evitt  
Gage:
M:  4:30 - 5:30 
SSC 0202
T:  11:00 - 12:00 
SSC 0302
NOTE:
10/1 no room avail.
F:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 0202
ECE
210
Circuit
Analysis I

002
32308

MW
4:30 - 5:45
EB 1033

Daniel
Hauer
Julia
Benz
Julia:
T:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1202
W:  6:00 - 7:00
SSC 0202
F:  9:00 - 10:00
SSC 1201
NOTE:
10/4 in SSC 0202
FIN
320
Financial
Marketing &
Decision Making

032
34608

TR
3:30 - 4:45
SE 1254

Riza
Demirer

Taylor
Townsend

Taylor:
T:  2:00 - 3:15
PH 1412
W:  3:00 - 4:15
SSC 0200
MATH
152
Calculus II

001 - 003
32558 - 32560

MWF
9:30 - 10:50
PH 0304

Koung
Leem

Taylor
Smith

Taylor:
M: 1:00 - 1:50
AH 0401
T:  4:00 - 5:00
SSC 0302
NOTE:
10/1 no room avail.
R:  4:00 - 5:00
SSC 0302
MATH
152
Calculus II

004 - 006
32561 - 32563

MWF
11:00 - 12:20
PH 1302

Tammy
Voepel

Ian
Harris

Ian:
M: 12:30 - 1:30
SSC 1202
W: 12:30 - 1:30
SSC 1201
F: 12:30 - 1:30
SSC 0202
MATH
152
Calculus II

007 - 009
32564 - 32566

MWF
12:30 - 1:50
PH 1309

Letitia
Downen

Austen
Embrich

Austen;
M:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/7 in SSC 0200
M:  2:00 - 2:50
PH 3312
W:  10:00 - 11:00
SSC 0302

MS
250
Business
Mathematics

111
32825

MWF
11:00 - 11:50
SE 1254

Warren
Richards

Sarah
Dougherty

Sarah:
M:  12:00 - 1:30
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/7 in SSC 0302
W:  12:00 - 1:30
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/2 in SSC 0302

MS
250
Business
Mathematics

121
34605

MW
12:00 - 1:15
SE 1254

Warren
Richards
Joe
Guithues
Joe:
T:  5:00 - 5:50
PH 2408
R:  2:00 - 2:50
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/10 in SSC 0302
10/17 no room avail.
F:  homework Session
11:00 - 12:50
SE 1254
MS
250
Business
Mathematics

122
32826

TR
12:30 - 1:45
SE 1254

Warren
Richards

Sarah
Dougherty

Sarah:
M:  12:00 - 1:30
SSC 0202
NOTE: 10/7 in SSC 0302
W:  12:00 - 1:30
SSC 0202
NOTE: 10/2 in SSC 0302

MS
250
Business
Mathematics

624
32827

TR
6:00-7:15
SE 1254

Warren
Richards
Joe
Guithues
Joe:
T:  5:00 - 5:50
PH 2408
R:  2:00 - 2:50
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/10 in SSC 0302
10/17 no room avail.
F:  homework Session
11:00 - 12:50
SE 1254
MS
251
Business
Statistics

11A/B
32828, 36305

MWF
11:00 - 12:15
Location Varies

Tim
Sullivan

Jenna
Schultz

Jenna:
W:  11:00 - 12:15
SE 2216
F:  11:00 - 12:15
SE 2216
MS
251
Business
Statistics

092
32829

TR
 9:30 - 11:20
SE 1254

Tim
Sullivan

Will
Pearson

Will:
M: 11:00 - 11:50
PH 0412
R: 11:00 - 12:00 
SSC 1202
MS
251
Business
Statistics

91A/B
34606, 36306

MWF
9:00 - 10:15
SE 1254

Tim
Sullivan

Miranda
Jesse

Miranda:
W:  9:00 - 10:15
SE 1254
F:  9:00 - 10:15
SE 1254
NURS
240
Pathophysiology

001
35511

MW
2:00 - 3:50
BR CLS

Mary
Frazier

Abigail
Norville

Emily
Broeker

Abigail:
M:  4:00 - 4:50
PH 0303
T:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1201
NOTE:
10/15 in SSC 0201
W:  4:00 - 5:00
SSC 1201

Emily:
T:  1:00 - 2:15
SSC 0201
NOTE:
10/1, 10/8, & 11/12
no rooms available
F:  11:15 - 12:30
SSC 1202

NURS
240
Pathophysiology

002
33314

M
8:00 - 9:50
W
2:00 - 3:50
AH 0206

Kay
Gaehle

Abigail
Norville

Emily
Broeker

Abigail:
M: 
4:00 - 4:50
PH 0303
T:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1201
NOTE:
10/15 in SSC 0201
W:  4:00 - 5:00
SSC 1201

Emily:
T:  1:00 - 2:15
SSC 0201
NOTE:
10/1, 10/8, & 11/12
no rooms available
F:  11:15 - 12:30
SSC 1202

NURS
240
Pathophysiology

003
33510

M
6:00 - 7:50
W
8:00 - 9:50
SE 0214

Mary
Frazier

Abigail
Norville

Emily
Broeker

Abigail:
M:  4:00 - 4:50
PH 0303
T:  11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1201
NOTE:
10/15 in SSC 0201
W:  4:00 - 5:00 SSC 1201

Emily:
T:  1:00 - 2:15
SSC 0201
NOTE:
10/1, 10/8, & 11/12
no rooms available
F:  11:15 - 12:30
SSC 1202

PHYS
131
College
Physics I

001
33958

MTWR
10:00 - 10:50
SE 0222

Catherine
Williams

Brysen
Dhom

Brycen:
M:  12:00 - 12:50
SE 0204
R:  1:00 - 1:50
SE 0204
F:  10:00 - 10:50
SE 0204
PHYS
131
College
Physics I

002
33959

MTWR
4:00 - 4:50
VC 2003

Tom
Withee

Nick
Grunloh

Nick:
M: 12:00 - 12:50
PH 0412
T: 2:00 - 2:50
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/1 no room avail.
W:  5:00 - 5:50
PH 2408
PHYS
131
College
Physics I

003
37644

MTWR
11:00 - 11:50
SE 0222

Georgia
Bracey

Nick
Grunloh

Nick:
T:  2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0202
PHYS
141
Engineering
Physics I

001, 002,
005
35158, 35159,
36979

MTWR
2:00 - 2:50
SE 0222

Jeffrey
Sabby

Nicole
Lindsey

Nicole:
M:  3:00 - 4:00
SE 0204
W:  11:00 - 12:00
SE 0230
W:  3:00 - 4:50
SE 0216

PHYS
141
Engineering
Physics I

003, 004
35160, 35161

MTW
5:00 - 6:15
SE 0222

Mark
Patty

Ethan
Boulanger

Ethan:
W:  11:00 - 11:50
SSC 0202
NOTE:
10/2 in SSC 1201
R  6:30 - 7:20
SE 0222

PHYS
142
Engineering
Physics II

001
35451

TR
3:30 - 4:45
SE 0222

Jack
Glassman

Beau
Manuel

Beau:
M:  9:00 - 10:00
SSC 0201
NOTE:
11/11 in SSC 0202
T:  5:00 - 5:50
PH 2409
W:  3:00 - 4:00
SSC 0202
 F:  9:00 - 10:00
SSC 0200
PHYS
142
Engineering
Physics II

002
36879

MW
3:00 - 4:15
SE 1254

Mark
Patty

Lance
Arnold

Lance:
M:  4:30 - 5:20
SSC 0200
T:  12:30 - 1:30
SSC 1202
W:  4:30 - 5:30
SSC 1202
NOTE:
10/16 no room avail.
facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff